List of former Governors and their tenures

Sl.No.

  Name

  Tenures

1 Shri P.S. Rao (Acting) 01-11-1956 to 21-11-1956
2 Shri B. Ramakrishna Rao 22-11-1956 to 30-06-1960
3 Shri V.V. Giri 01-07-1960 to 11-04-1965
4 Shri A.P. Jain 12-04-1965 to 05-02-1966
5 Shri Bhagavan Sahay 06-02-1966 to 14-05-1967
6 Shri V. Viswanathan 15-05-1967 to 31-03-1973
7 Shri N.N. Wanchoo 01-04-1973 to 13-10-1977
8 Smt. Jothi Venkatachellum 14-10-1977 to 26-10-1982
9 Shri P. Ramachandran 27-10-1982 to 23-02-1988
10 Smt. Ramdulari Sinha 24-02-1988 to 11-02-1990
11 Dr. Sarup Singh 12-02-1990 to 20-11-1990
12 Shri B. Rachaiah 21-11-1990 to 11-11-1995
13 Shri Gopal Ramanujam(Additional charge) 20-04-1995 to 29-04-1995
14 Shri P. Shiv Shanker 12-11-1995 to 03-05-1996
15 Shri Khurshed Alam Khan (Charge) 04-05-1996 to 24-01-1997
16   Dr. C. Rangarajan (Additional charge) 29-02-2000 to 23-04-2000
19-10-2000 to 07-11-2000
16-02-2002 to 28-02-2002
17 Shri Mohd. Fazal (Additional charge) 14-09-2001 to 28-09-2001
18 Shri Justice Sukhdev Singh Kang 25-01-1997 to 17-04-2002
19 Shri Sikander Bakht 18-04-2002 to 23-02-2004
20 Shri Triloki Nath Chaturvedi (Additional charge)   25-02-2004 to 22-06-2004
21 Shri R.L. Bhatia 23-06-2004 to 10-07-2008
22 Shri R.S. Gavai 11-07-2008 to 07-09-2011
23 Shri M.O.H. Farook 08-09-2011 to 26-01-2012
24 Shri H.R. Bhardwaj  (Additional charge) 16-01-2012 to 22-03-2013
08-03-2014 to 10-03-2014
25 Shri Nikhil Kumar 23-03-2013 to 07-03-2014
26 Smt. Sheila Dikshit 11-03-2014 to 04-09-2014
27 Shri Justice (Retd) P. Sathasivam 05-09-2014 (continuing..)